info@postarskidom.com

+38641335919

}

open: from Jun to Sep

a

Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to the www.postarskidom.com website. In it, we explain the principles of processing and storing personal data provided by users concerning their use of services offered by Benjamin Jelenc s.p.

1.) Personal data controller

Benjamin Jelenc s.p., Spodnje Gorje 132, Zgornje Gorje, Slovenia, registration number: 8290814000, VAT ID: SI64753379 is the controller of personal data obtained on this website. We are committed to respecting your privacy and processing your personal data safely and in compliance with the legislation governing personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1). The data obtained is used solely for the purposes related to our business.

2.) How do we collect your personal data?

We handle your data with the highest possible level of care. All personal data obtained by website users is kept private and confidential. We collect your data on our website when you disclose your personal information by filling out the reservation form in the website booking engine.

We collect the guest’s personal data during check-in (personally or via a secured link sent via e-mail).

Besides the personal data you provide through the above-listed methods, this website uses technology that collects certain technical data, such as your IP address. User’s IP address is collected when they complete a reservation. In all other instances of browsing the website, we do not connect IPs to persons, and each user of the website is anonymous. We collect anonymous data about your use of our website with the help of cookies and similar technologies. More information about how we use these technologies for collecting information about you can be found in the cookie policy.

3.) What kind of personal data is collected?

In the reservation form of the website’s booking engine, the user provides all the personal data relevant to the reservation and our completion of the requested service. Following personal data is collected when placing a reservation on our website:

· User’s first name, surname, phone number, email address, and country;

· User’s company details (if the reservation is made for a company);

· Credit card details (credit card type, cardholder name, credit card number, expiration date);

· Data about the guest’s stay, including arrival and departure date, service type, and preferences).

During check-in (personally or via a secured link sent via e-mail), we collect the guest’s first name, surname, country, date of birth, type of identity document, and ID number.

4.) For what purpose is the personal data used?

Personal data obtained in the reservation form is used for processing your reservation and for communication regarding the provision of our services; this includes transactional e-mails to facilitate an agreed-upon transaction between us and the recipient of our services (guest).

Personal data we obtain during check-in has to be collected to ensure the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

5.) Personal data retention period

We can retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or until the individual’s consent has been withdrawn. Based on the user’s written consent withdrawal, the data is erased.

6.) Your rights

At any time, you can request access, correction, restriction of processing of personal data, deletion of personal data, or a complaint regarding the processing of your data by sending us a message.

7.) Our contact

If you have questions about how we process your personal data, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights guaranteed by this privacy policy, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by sending us a message.

8.) Validity

The effective date of this privacy policy is February 2024 and this document is subject to change without prior notice.

HOUSE RULES & OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

1.) Sleeping bags ARE NOT allowed in our lodge. We provide bed linen & towels.

2.) Parking is not possible next to the Postman’s Lodge. However, it is about a 15-minute walk from the public parking lot to the lodge.

3.) Pets are not allowed.

4.) Smoking is prohibited in the lodge.

5.) Parties are not allowed. Guests cannot make noise between 10 pm and 6 am.

6.) Guests are responsible for the property during their stay. Damage done will be validated by the owner, and guests must compensate for the damage based on the owner’s assessment.

7.) The allowed number of guests is based on each reservation. However, there must never be more guests in the room than the number of guests on the reservation.

8.) Your reservation is confirmed after email confirmation and receiving the voucher. 30% of the payment has to be made to confirm the reservation. The rest of the payment must be made upon arrival.